From Miguel Ángel Moratinos, High Representative for the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations
I wish to thank Your Excellency for providing me with the opportunity to address the 2nd Baku World Summit of Religious Leaders that was held in your beautiful country, on 14-15 November, 2019. I also thank you for inviting me to the dinner banquet on 14 November and the discussion we had. The role played by the Republic of Azerbaijan under your leadership in promoting interfaith and intercultural dialogue within the framework of the “Baku Process”.
It would be stating the obvious to reiterate that the Baku International Center for Interfaith and Intercivilizational Cooperation (BCIC) has been leading in promoting tolerance, respect and understanding among diverse cultures, faiths and civilizations for over a decade rendering Azerbaijan as a hub for multiculturalism, not only in the region but also in the world. I also wish to commend the commitment of His Virtue Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade, Chairman of the Caucasus Muslim World and SG of the BCIC in strengthening the role of religious leaders in advancing tolerance, peaceful coexistence and interfaith dialogue. These objectives are aligned with those of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations.
Wishing Your Excellency more success in the future editions of Baku World Summit of Religious Leaders.
I avail myself of this opportunity to renew to you the expression of my highest consideration.