From Mr Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan
His Excellency Mr Ilham Aliyev President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Please accept my most sincere congratulations on the occasion of your birthday.
Due to your wise and well thought out internal and foreign policy brotherly Azerbaijan is making great strides in all the areas of public, political and socio-economic life, and is dynamically conducting successful changes and reforms aimed at improving people`s welfare and the country’s international reputation. Uzbek and Azerbaijani people are bound together by historical and time-tested friendship and mutual respect, common and close culture, customs and traditions.
These imperishable values lay a favorable and solid base for further improvement of fruitful interaction between Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan based on the principles of mutual understanding and trust, in the best interests of our countries and peoples, and for strengthening regional and international security and stability.
Dear Ilham Heydarovich, using this pleasant opportunity I wish you robust health, family happiness and every success, and the brotherly people of Azerbaijan peace and prosperity.