From Recep Tayyip Erdogan, President of the Republic Turkey
Esteemed Mr. President, dear Brother,
On behalf of my people and on my own behalf, I extend my most sincere congratulations to Your Excellency and the brotherly people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of October 18 - 25th anniversary of State Independence.
Azerbaijan has been developing and strengthening every year since the country restored its independence in 1991. Azerbaijan`s outstanding international standing is a source of pride for Turkey as much as for Azerbaijan. Undoubtedly, wise leadership of national leader Heydar Aliyev and yours has played a crucial role in this success.
I do believe that cooperation and solidarity between our countries, which enjoy exceptional relations, will strengthen and develop in the future, and affirm that we will continue providing necessary support to the brotherly Azerbaijan.
Taking this pleasant opportunity, Your Excellency, I wish my dear brother robust health and happiness, and the friendly and brotherly people of Azerbaijan peace and prosperity.