From Reuven Rivlin, President of the State of Israel
On behalf of the state and people of Israel, I have the honor and the pleasure to extend to you and the people of Azerbaijan my sincere congratulations on the occasion of your country’s national holiday – the Republic Day.
Azerbaijan is an important and close partner of the State of Israel, as well as its friend and ally. Our partnership is founded on the history of brotherhood of the Azerbaijani and Jewish peoples, as well as the joint efforts of our nations to promote religious tolerance and to reject hatred and anti-Semitism in all its forms.
I congratulate you and your country on the opening of Azerbaijani trade and tourism offices in Israel which will strengthen our economic ties and bring our peoples closer to each other. I look forward to the opening of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Israel in the near future.
I wish you and the Azerbaijani people peace, progress, stability and prosperity and I look forward to a bright future that our friendship holds for us.
Your Excellency, with the assurances of my highest respect and consideration.