From Rosen Plevneliyev, President of Bulgaria
Please accept my sincere congratulations and best wishes on the occasion of the national holiday of Azerbaijan – the Day of the Republic. I am taking advantage of the pleasant occasion to express my confidence in the excellent projects for cooperation and partnership between our two countries in all spheres of mutual interest.
The Republic of Bulgaria attaches high priority to its relations with the Republic of Azerbaijan, the proof of which was the signing of the Joint Declaration on the Strategic Partnership during your official visit to Sofia in March 2015.
I highly appreciate our fruitful conversation during my working visit to your country in the end of April and hope it could be continued during the closing ceremony of First European Games in Baku.
Bu extending my warmest wishes for peace and prosperity of the friendly Azerbaijani people and for your personal well-being, please accept, Excellency, the assurances of my highest esteem to you.