From Salome Zourabichvili, President of Georgia
It is my pleasure to congratulate You, on behalf of the people of Georgia and on my own, on your birthday.
This day is an opportunity to reflect on the historical friendship between our two nations, rooted in centuries of common struggle. Our partnership is based on honesty and on the understanding that our challenges can be met with cooperation.
It saddens me to know that You are celebrating your birthday while the COVID-19 pandemic continues to rage on across the world. But there is a light at the end of the tunnel. In this phase of the global crisis, we will continue to move forward through solidarity and through global equality, as vaccines start to be deployed across the world.
I also want to use this opportunity to emphasize how important peace in our region is. I once again welcome the restoration of peace, vital for the entire region and for our common development, prosperity, and stability.
I remain convinced that the world will come out of the current crisis with more unity and stronger than before. Once this pandemic subsides, I look forward to welcoming you to Georgia.
Mr. President, on your birthday, let me convey to You and to your family my wishes of health, strength and prosperity.
Warm and best wishes to Mrs. Mehriban.