From Sergey Lebedev, Chairman of Executive Committee and Executive Secretary of CIS
Please accept sincere congratulations on the occasion of your 55th birthday, on behalf of the Executive Committee of the Commonwealth of Independent States and on my own behalf.
As the leader of all the people of Azerbaijan, you have earned worthy international reputation.
Under your leadership, the Republic of Azerbaijan pursues an active foreign policy line, and acts as a trusted and constructive partner in addressing important global and regional issues.
You are known not only as a prominent statesman and political leader, but also as a courageous innovator and initiator of economic reforms, strong supporter of mutually fruitful international cooperation aimed at strengthening peace, stability and security, and as a person who is devoted to his nation with all his soul and heart.
Let me stress my confidence that your rich experience of state and political activities will further contribute to ensuring continued progress of the Republic of Azerbaijan and strengthening mutual integration in the Commonwealth of Independent States.
Dear Ilham Heydarovich, I wish you good health, prosperity and success in your responsible state activities.