From Sergey Lebedev, Chairman of the Executive Committee and Executive Secretary of the CIS
His Excellency Mr Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Dear Ilham Heydarovich, please accept my sincere congratulations on the occasion of the State Independence Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
During the years of independence, Azerbaijan has covered a comprehensive and dynamic path of development.
By realizing the ideas and principles of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, you continue to successfully strengthen Azerbaijan's statehood.
Under your leadership the country has made great strides in socio-political, socio-economic and all spheres of cultural life. Azerbaijan, which is moving forward along the path of development and progress, plays an active role in addressing a number of international issues. And this rightly earned the country high reputation and respect in the world community.
I am sure that your purposeful and multifaceted activities will further contribute to the prosperity of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the improvement of the people`s well-being.
Taking this pleasant opportunity, I would like to thank you for the efficient and mutual cooperation within the Commonwealth of Independent States and express my confidence that through our joint efforts we will ensure further broadening of our alliance and all aspects of constructive cooperation within the CIS.
Dear Ilham Heydarovich, I wish you robust health, success in your state activity, and all the people of Azerbaijan peace, stability and prosperity.