From Sergio Mattarella, President of the Italian Republic
On behalf of the people of Italy and on my own behalf, I extend my sincere congratulations to you and the friendly people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of your Republic Day.
Azerbaijan and Italy are closely bound to each other and this links have been reflected in productive partnerships in political, economic, energy and cultural areas throughout many years. I hope that this cooperation will be further enriched and expanded to embrace new areas of cooperation to the benefit of our countries' civil societies, economic systems and younger generations.
I am confident that we will move forward on our path, with determination and enthusiasm, towards the elaboration of a new partnership agreement between Baku and the European Union, which is considered an outstanding framework for strengthening our relations and improving dialogue on issues of common interest at regional and international levels.
Wishing this and looking forward to meeting with you soon in Rome, I extend to you and the whole people of Azerbaijan my best wishes for prosperity.