From Tomislav Nikolic, President of the Republic of Serbia
On the occasion of the Republic Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan, I have the great honour and pleasure to extend to you, on behalf of the people of the Republic of Serbia and on my own behalf, cordial congratulations and sincere wishes for the progress of your country and the well-being of its people.
I am confident that in the coming period as well, we will develop and enhance the all-around cooperation between Serbia and Azerbaijan through our joint efforts, to the benefit of our peoples, and in the spirit of traditional friendship and mutual understanding.
I am keenly looking forward to our upcoming meeting in Baku on the occasion of the opening of the European Games, which will provide us with another opportunity to reaffirm our commitment to strengthen the friendship existing between our peoples and to enhance the strategic cooperation between Serbia and Azerbaijan.
Along with the best wishes for your good health and personal happiness, please accept, Mr. President, the assurances of my highest consideration.