From Tomislav Nikolic, President of the Republic of Serbia
His Excellency Mr. llham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
On the occasion of the National Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan, I have the great honour and pleasure to extend to you, on behalf of the people of the Republic of Serbia and on my own behalf, cordial congratulations and best wishes for the progress and prosperity of your country and its people.
Our recent meetings have served as yet another confirmation of the genuine friendship between our peoples, and of the joint interest in further enhancement of the strategic relations and cooperation between the Republic of Serbia and the Republic of Azerbaijan, for the sake of our two countries’ progress and stability.
I would like, Excellency, to reiterate my gratitude for the consistent support that the friendly Azerbaijan has lent, with you at its helm, to the efforts invested by Serbia with the aim of preserving its sovereignty and territorial integrity.
In anticipation of our soon meeting in Belgrade, and along with the best wishes for your good health and personal happiness, please accept, Mr. President, the assurances of my deepest respect.