From Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
Please accept my sincere congratulations on the occasion of the national holiday of your people - Republic Day.
Everyone is aware of Azerbaijan's achievements in socio-economic, scientific, technical and other areas. Your country has rightly gained influence on the international arena, and plays an important role in addressing the topical issues on the international agenda.
Russia-Azerbaijan relations continue to dynamically develop in the spirit of strategic partnership. We have built comprehensive political dialogue at all levels and mutually beneficial cooperation in different areas.
I am confident that through our joint efforts we will further develop a whole complex of bilateral cooperation. This serves the fundamental interests of the friendly peoples of our two countries and the strengthening of regional stability and security.
Dear Ilham Heydarovich, please accept my heartfelt wishes for your robust health, well-being and success, and for peace and prosperity of all the citizens of Azerbaijan.