From Vladimir Vasilyev , Professor
Distinguished Mr President.
I would like to express my sincere words of gratitude for the opportunity to visit the Republic of Azerbaijan during the 32nd Congress of the Eurasian Association of Trade Union Organizations of Universities (EATUOU), which was held at Azerbaijan’s main university, Baku State University, on 18-20 September 2019.
The university administration organized this historic event with genuine Azerbaijani hospitality, which allowed us the opportunity to have a deeper, wider and brighter impression, to see and discover the history and culture of the ancient Azerbaijani people.
During the visit, we obtained a better and more complete understanding that Azerbaijan is not only a country of fire, it is also a country of people with a fiery heart, a country of workers, a country of intellectuals, a country of creativity, a country of youth! A vivid example of this is the great son of the Azerbaijani people, national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, who visited Chuvashia and spoke warmly about our people. On his decision a statue of Nizami was erected in Cheboksary. The Nizami Park has become an adornment of our city. As a sign of sincere respect of the Chuvash people for the outstanding politician of our time, Heydar Aliyev was awarded the All-Chuvash National Prize.
In memory of its glorious graduate, Baku University has been donated scans of Chuvashia newspapers with materials describing the visit of a member of the Politburo of the CPSU Central Committee and First Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the USSR Heydar Alirza oglu Aliyev to Chuvashia. May the young generation of Azerbaijan better understand the greatness of the national leader! May the young generation of Azerbaijan not be in any doubt as to who to follow in their life!
I am also proud that I had the honor of meeting him personally during his official visit to the Chuvash State University named after I. N. Ulyanov. Next year, I will shoot a documentary film about the ancestors of the Chuvash people – Ogurs (Bulgarians) and Suvars, who were based in the territory of Bilasuvar District in the 1st-4th centuries. I would like the film to become another striking symbol of the friendship between the Chuvash and Azerbaijani peoples, between Russia and Azerbaijan from ancient times to our time.
During his visit to Cheboksary, Heydar Aliyev planted a blue spruce in the "Victory" memorial park, and today it is a living memory of him. After my visit to Azerbaijan, I come to this spruce and say, “Hello, dear Heydar Alirza oglu! Under the leadership of your son Ilham Aliyev, a wise politician and statesman, Azerbaijan is confidently following your path – the path to prosperity.”
Hello Azerbaijan, a beautiful country looking to the future!