From Wu Hailong, President of China Public Diplomacy Association
Your Excellency President Aliyev,
On the occasion of Your Excellency’s birthday, on behalf of the China Public Diplomacy Association and in my own name, I would like to extend my sincere congratulations to Your Excellency.
I still remember with pleasure when I led a delegation of the Chinese People’s Institute of Foreign Affairs to attend the 7th Baku International Forum hosted by Nizami Ganjavi International Center in March this year. I received the gracious reception by you as soon as I got off the plane. It showed that you attach great importance to China’s attendance at the meeting. We had in-depth discussions on bilateral relations, the “Belt and Road” initiative and strengthening people-to-people exchanges. This meeting with Your Excellency left a deep and unforgettable impression on me.
I am pleased to report to Your Excellency that the Nizami Ganjavi International Center has maintained close cooperation with many non-governmental organizations, including the China Public Diplomacy Association of which I have just assumed presidency. I believe that through enhancing people-to-people and cultural exchanges, the two countries will further enhance mutual understanding and mutual trust between our two peoples, thus consolidating the foundation of bilateral relations.
As President of the China Public Diplomacy Association, I will make efforts to promote the friendship between our two peoples and the development of bilateral relations.
I sincerely hope the Azerbaijani people are happy and healthy under the leadership of Your Excellency. May China-Azerbaijan friendship between our two peoples last forever.