From the Director-General of ITAR-TASS Vitaly Ignatenko and First Deputy Director-General Mikhail Gusman
Dear Ilham Heydar oglu!
Please accept our sincere congratulations on such a significant and, according to our friendly observation, exciting day for you, when your relatives, friends and colleagues are celebrating your wonderful jubilee, your 50th birthday anniversary. Our agency, journalists and all our team are joining us in this congratulation.
Your birthday falls on the end of the year, which the Azerbaijani people have lived under your leadership in an atmosphere of stability, economic growth, high spiritual and moral boost. We are well aware of your energetic approach, brilliant professional skills, consistency and perseverance in leading the republic and seeking guaranteed prosperity for Azerbaijan. The eight years of your committed and dedicated work as President of Azerbaijan are characterized by the strengthening of relations between Azerbaijan and Russia, development of friendly relations and comprehensive and mutually beneficial cooperation.
Heartily congratulating you on this solemn day, we have warm recollections of the already traditional meetings with you and thank you very much for the hospitality extended to us in Baku.
We sincerely wish you good health, tireless activity and success in your hard work, as well as happiness and prosperity to you and your wonderful family. May your efforts continue to bear fruit for the benefit of the people of Azerbaijan, friendship and cooperation between our countries.