From the Governor of St. Petersburg Georgiy Poltavchenko
I would like to sincerely congratulate you on your 50th birthday anniversary!
As a talented and visionary politician, a wise and energetic leader, you have been working hard for many years for the welfare and prosperity of your native country. Your concern for the people, strategic thinking and the ability to effectively resolve the most complex problems have earned you great respect and love of the people and a well-deserved reputation not only in Azerbaijan but also far beyond.
St. Petersburg and Azerbaijan have a long-standing friendship and partnership which are now successfully developing. The continuous and constructive dialogue and the implementation of joint projects are facilitated by the activities of the Commission on Cooperation between the Government of St. Petersburg and the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
I am confident that with your active support this productive work on the strengthening of mutually beneficial ties and scientific and cultural relations between St. Petersburg and Azerbaijan will be continued.
On the day of your wonderful anniversary I wish you good health, prosperity, happiness and success in all your activities and undertakings.