From the Patriarch of Moscow and All Russia Kirill
Your Excellency, dear Ilham Heydar oglu!
Please accept my heartfelt congratulations on the remarkable date in your life, your 50th birthday. You are meeting this anniversary in the fullness of power, while the state you are leading is experiencing a period of economic and cultural development.
Over the many years as President of the Republic of Azerbaijan you have earned the love of your fellow citizens and respect of the global community. I would like to thank you for your concern about the needs and aspirations of Orthodox residents of your country and for your kind cooperation with the Baku diocese.
It is also encouraging to indicate that Azerbaijan`s Muslim community is a traditional partner of the Russian Orthodox Church in the important area of interreligious dialogue.
I wish you spiritual and physical strength and God`s help in your highly useful and responsible service for the people. May the Almighty Creator bless you and your family with peace.