Fuad Alasgarov: Religious radicalism and other negative cases are not typical for Azerbaijani society
Baku, December 4, AZERTAC
"Religious radicalism and other negative cases are not typical of the Azerbaijani society," Head of the Department for Law Enforcement Bodies at the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan Fuad Alasgarov has told journalists.
"I appeal to the Azerbaijani youth to be guided by the ideas of secularism. Azerbaijan’s future should be even happier. Our youth will form the basis of the Azerbaijani state tomorrow. They will protect our state, our homeland. I wish that our youth would always live with the ideas of national leader Heydar Aliyev."
"Our youth should be active in propaganda. Azerbaijan has all kinds of normative acts on the fight against religious radicalism and extremism. The Azerbaijani Parliament has put forward an initiative to improve these legal acts. Of course, Azerbaijani youth will not join religious radical groups and will propagate against religious radicalism. We call on the young people who joined such groups to return to the right path," he added.