Fukuoka hosts workshop on Azerbaijan
A seminar entitled "Azerbaijan – a land of future" has been organized in the Japanese city of Fukuoka.
Addressing the event, producer of "World Investors TV", well-known economist and expert Kazuyasu Ishida said the seminar is aimed at increasing the Japanese society`s awareness of Azerbaijan, which he described as “a rapidly developing country of the region”.
Ishida highlighted Azerbaijan's accomplishments in the last few years. He said he will pay another visit to the country in September.
The expert informed the audience about his “Azerbaijan – a rapidly developing country” book, which came out in Tokyo.
Ishida hailed the importance of the projects carried out by Azerbaijan, adding Japanese companies were interested in cooperating with the country.
The Japanese expert also drew the audience`s attention to business and investment climate in Azerbaijan. He said the country conducted important agricultural reforms, simplified procedures for foreign investors, and launched a single window system, adding “this has played a vital role in promoting of small and medium entrepreneurship”.
The seminar featured a question-and-answer session with Ishida.