Fund of State Support for Development of Mass Media marks 10th anniversary
An event to mark the 10th anniversary of the establishment of the Fund of State Support for Development of Mass Media under the President of Azerbaijan, and award the winners of the competition held by the Fund on the occasion of the Novruz Holiday has been held.
The event started with the performance of the national anthem of Azerbaijan.
A documentary highlighting the 10-year activity of the Fund then was screened.
Executive director of the Fund of State Support to the Development of Mass Media Vugar Safarli highlighted the state support and conditions created for the media in the country.
Azerbaijani President`s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov stressed the important role of the Fund in terms of ensuring the development of national media in the country. The Presidential Assistant noted that the Fund made significant contributions to the implementation of independent media policy, which was founded by national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The event then featured a ceremony to present the awards to the winners. One of the winners of the contest is AZERTAC`s employee Nariman Hasanov.
The event continued with a concert program.