GECF Secretary General: Azerbaijan has opportunity to become full member of Gas Exporting Countries Forum
Baku, January 12, AZERTAC
"There are good opportunities for Azerbaijan to become a full member of the Gas Exporting Countries Forum (GECF)," said GECF Secretary General Yury Sentyurin told the industry-specific magazine "Oil and Gas Vertical" of Russia.
"Iraq, Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan have good opportunities to become full members of the GECF. At present, negotiations are being held with the observer countries," he added.
Azerbaijan received the observer status of the 17th ministerial meeting of Gas Exporting Countries Forum in 2015.
The Gas Exporting Countries Forum is an international governmental organization which is gathering the world`s leading gas producers together with the objective to increase the level of coordination and strengthen the cooperation among Member countries.
The member countries of the Forum are: Algeria, Bolivia, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Iran, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Russia, Trinidad and Tobago, United Arab Emirates and Venezuela. Azerbaijan, Iraq, Kazakhstan, the Netherlands, Norway, Oman and Peru have the status of observer members.