The idea was stressed during the meeting of the defense minister of Azerbaijan, colonel-general Safar Abiyev with the ‘Capstone’ group of the University of the national defense of the United States headed by General retired James Davis, 4 August.
Minister Safar Abiyev stated that the key goal of Azerbaijan is to strengthen the gained independence. The path to this goal goes through integration to the countries of the West, close cooperation with NATO and strategic partnership with the United States of America.
Expressing gratitude for cordial reception, General James Davis underlined that the start of his trip to the European countries from Azerbaijan is a principle question, geopolitical position of the country is of great importance and that after Azerbaijan, he would visit Romania, Kosovo, Turkey and other European countries.
Minister Safar Abiyev highlighted the guests on the current military-political situation in the region of the South Caucasus, combat against international terrorism, cooperation of Azerbaijan with the United States in bound with the processes ongoing in Afghanistan and Iraq, development of the Armed Forces of the Republic, ties with Turkey, as well as other issues.