Baku, May 17 (AZERTAC). An international forum entitled “Transport and Innovation: Unleashing the Potential” will be held in Leipzig, Germany from May 26 to 28.
The International Transport Forum, part of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), brings together more than 50 countries to advance the transport policy agenda, and ensure that it contributes to sustainable development, prosperity, social inclusion and the protection of human life and well-being. Every year, Ministers meet in Leipzig, Germany, in an invitation-only event with decision makers and top thinkers from business, civil society, international organizations, and research.
The annual Forum includes high-level panel discussions, as well as workshops, and an exhibition. It is attended by over 800 senior-level representatives from a wide range of sectors.
The Forum`s exhibition, including technology demonstrations, will also allow participants to directly see some of the innovations that could change the future of transport.
Representatives of the Azerbaijan Transport Ministry are expected to attend the Forum since the issues to be discussed are important for development road infrastructure in Azerbaijan.