GUAM: regular meeting of the working group on transport held
In the GUAM Secretariat in Kiev, the capital of Ukraine, the working group on transport held its 11th meeting attended by the delegations of the members states and the Secretariat.
The parties have exchanged views about new opportunities of GUAM transport corridor in connection with creation of the Trans-Caspian International Transport route and its coordinating committee by transport companies of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Kazakhstan. Participants have discussed the questions connected with realization of results of the specialized GUAM-Transit - 2 conference (November 19, 2015, Kiev) and have noted importance of their fastest realization. The participants have stated that a number of recommendations of the above-stated conference were realized.
The sides have also discussed questions of preparation of the forthcoming meeting (Odessa) of heads of the departments responsible for development of transport in the GUAM member states within the International Transport Week. In particular, participants of the meeting have coordinated and approved drafts of the Odessa Declaration of heads of departments of the GUAM member states responsible for development of transport and the action plan for increase in cargo transportation for GUAM transport corridor.