In the frame of the decisions, adopted at the summit of heads of the GUAAM member-states on 20 July 2002, in Baku was held a working meeting of the experts of law-enforcement bodies of these countries, where were discussed issues of setting virtual center of the Interstate Information-analytical system on combat against terrorism, organized crime, spread on narcotics. In the session attending are experts from the GUUAM member-states, as well as observers and consultants from the justice ministry of the United States and regional center of the South-Eastern Europe on combat against organized crime, representatives of the US Department of State, OSCE, embassies of the GUUAM member-countries and the US, Romania, Turkey, Bulgaria, accredited in Baku.
Session of the experts held at the “Absheron” hotel was opened by deputy internal minister of Azerbaijan general-lieutenant Zahid Dunyamaliyev. It was noted that combat against organized crime and international terrorism acquires greater significance for stability and security. Heads of the GUUAM member-states defined cooperation in the field of combat against terrorism, organized crime, and proliferation of drug addicts as priorities in their activity.
Creation of the virtual center is being realized within the framework of GUUAM-US program on promotion to trade and transportation, provision of frontier and customs control, combat against terrorism, organized crime and spread of narcotics.
Deputy foreign minister of Azerbaijan Araz Azimov, speaking on the major terms of the discussed framework agreement on creation of the virtual center of GUUAM, noted that the document suggests ensuring conditions for prevention of using transport corridors of GUUAM in the terrorist, extremist and criminal purposes. He also informed on the growing authority of GUUAM on the international arena.
Recently were registered basic documents of the Organization at the UN Secretariat, the work is carried out on gaining observer status at the UN General Assembly, as well as status of regional organization, expanding is its partnership links.