Gabala 7th International Music Festival officially gets underway VIDEO
The Gabala 7th International Music Festival has officially opened.
Organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, this year`s edition of the festival brings together World-renowned musicians and music groups from Russia, Ukraine, Italy, Spain, Israel, Croatia and Germany, such as the Italian Symphonic Orchestra, “Virtuozy Moskvy” Chamber Orchestra, Chamber Ensemble of the Austrian Weiner Academy, “Flamenco” Ensemble, “Dubrovnik Guitar Trio”, Andrey Gavrilov, Oksana Yablonskaya, Giancarlo Pazolini, Janna Gandelman, Alexander Rozhdestvenski, Jeremy Menuhin, Paul Mayer, Alexander Ghindin, Taras Yagopud and others.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Qarayev and artistic director of the festival rector of Baku Music Academy Farhad Badalbayli stressed the importance of the festival in terms of promoting Azerbaijan`s culture and music. The praised the role of first lady, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva in organizing the festival.