Gala Antiques Museum was founded in 2011 on the initiative and with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation based on a personal collection of engineers, restorers, Karabakh war veterans and Shahid Khabibullaev.
The rich collection, which has been going for many years, now features about 3,000 exhibits. Antiques created by Azerbaijani masters, which formed its basis, have been repeatedly exhibited at international exhibitions, including in Paris, London, Washington, Berlin, Moscow, Cairo, Rabat, Bishkek, Tashkent and other cities.
This museum has a total of 800 exhibits of a unique collection. On the first and second floors of the museum present various objects of decorative and applied art created by the Azerbaijani people over the centuries. Visitors of the museum see the ancient history of Gala village here.