Ganja State University rector: Terrorist act and public unrest in the city aimed to create chaos in Azerbaijan
“The forces who can’t tolerate the successful development of Azerbaijan, including Ganja want to cast a shadow over our achievements and tarnish us with their efforts by perpetrating such terrorist acts and public unrest in the city of Ganja, which is aimed at creating chaos in the country,” rector of Ganja State University, professor Yusif Yusibov has told AZERTAC as he commented on Ganja events.
Yusibov mentioned that the city of Ganja has completely changed thanks to the President Ilham Aliyev’s special care and attention. “This allowed to preserve the historical and architectural traditions of this ancient land, giving a modern look to the motherland of Nizami.”
He said that an armed attack against head of Ganja City Executive Authority Elmar Valiyev on July 3 was perpetrated by the enemy forces who ignored the successful development and progress of Azerbaijan. “And yesterday a radical religious group of 150-200 people gathered outside the administrative building of Ganja City Executive Authority in an attempt to disrupt public order by using force and killed two high-ranking police officers.”
“As an Azerbaijani citizen and intellectual, I condemn and resolutely curse the perpetrators of this incident and in general terror, all kinds of bloody crimes and public disturbance, and call on everybody to actively participate in the fight against terrorism,” Yusibov added.