Ganja, Varna sign cooperation charter
Ganja, December 21, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Ganja and the Bulgarian city of Varna have signed a cooperation charter. The document was signed by head of Ganja City Executive Authority Elmar Valiyev and Varna mayor Ivan Portnih.
At a signing ceremony, both Valiyev and Portnih expressed their confidence that the agreement will contribute to strengthening cooperation and friendly ties between the two cities.
Valiyev highlighted the history, tourism and industrial potential of Ganja. He spoke of the city`s activities as the European Youth Capital-2016. He noted that Ganja has hosted a large number of local and international projects in this capacity. “Over 250 projects have been implemented in the city throughout this year.”
Portnih hailed Ganja`s excellently fulfilling the mission, saying Varna wants to benefit from the city`s experience as it was chosen as the European Youth Capital-2017.
Ganja handed over a symbolic key of the European Youth Capital to Varna at a ceremony on Tuesday.