Ganja unrest confirmed to be pre-planned and orchestrated from abroad
In a joint statement, the Office of Azerbaijan`s Prosecutor General, Ministry of Internal Affairs and State Security Service said that as a result of the intensive investigative measures and search operations under the personal control of the head of state all 11 participants of the bloody crime committed in the city of Ganja on July 10 have been identified, 11 were detained, while one of them Rashad Boyukkishiyev was killed.
As a result of investigative and search operations it was revealed that a day before the incident Rashad Boyukkishiyev took his entire family and relatives to Georgia. It was also verified that Bakhram Aliyev, who was suspected of committing a crime, arrived in Ganja from Russia on July 9.
All these facts confirm that the committed crime was a premeditated act and was directly orchestrated from abroad. Some facts also provided serious reasons for asserting that some of the participants in the crime are closely linked to a religious extremist organization collaborating with the Armenian special services.