Garanohur Lake – miracle of nature
Lakes, wherever they are, always attract people who want to enjoy a serene rest in the bosom of nature. About 450 large and small lakes of various origins are known in Azerbaijan. Only a small number of them are accessible for tourists, because many lakes are located far from tourist places or in protected areas.
Garanohur is one of the beautiful lakes of Azerbaijan located at a high altitude in Talistan village of Ismayilli district. The lake is located 1540 meters above sea level. This beautiful lake is surrounded by breathtaking forests and mountains that make it an ideal destination for a hiking adventure.
The route taking to the lake through the riverbed and forest is considered as a difficult trekking route. At some points there are vertical and steep parts which make people have difficulty to walk up, leaving breathless at some points those who join the hiking first time.
Garanohur Lake is located in Shahdag National Park, which was formed in 2006 on the expanses of the Greater Caucasus mountain range. It includes the territories of the Ismayilli and Pirguli reserves, as well as partly high-alpine forested and meadow territories of the Ismayilli, Guba, Gusar, Gabala, Oguz and Shamakhi regions. The total area of the park is 130,508.1 hectares. Thus, the Shahdag National Park can claim to be the largest nature conservation area of Azerbaijan.