Garanohur lake – a perfect place to enjoy a serene rest in the bosom of nature
Located at 1,540m in the Shahdag National Park in the Ismayilli district of Azerbaijan, Garanohur lake is a mountain lake surrounded by pristine forest that turns a stunning mix of yellows, oranges and reds in autumn.
To reach it you need to complete a moderately difficult hike that leads up, sometimes steeply, through gorgeous beech forest for several kilometres from the village of Talistan.
Walking to the lake and back takes 5-6 hours, but plan for a bit longer because it’s a great place for a picnic!
At some points there are vertical and steep parts which make people have difficulty to walk up, leaving breathless at some points those who join the hiking first time.
Garanohur lake is located in the largest nature conservation area of Azerbaijan - Shahdag National Park, which includes the territories of the Ismayilli and Pirguli reserves, as well as partly high-alpine forested and meadow territories of the Ismayilli, Guba, Gusar, Gabala, Oguz and Shamakhi districts. The total area of the park is 130,508.1 hectares.