Gas production in Azerbaijan increased in January-February 2023
According to operational data for January-February 2023, Azerbaijan produced 8 bcm of natural gas, 2.2 bcm of gas were produced from Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli, 4.4 billion cubic meters from Shah Deniz and 1.4 bcm from SOCAR, Azerbaijan’s Energy Ministry told AZERTAC.
According to the ministry, gas was transported with an increase of approximately 319 million cubic meter, namely 4 percent compared to the relevant period 2022.
During this period, gas sales amounted to 4.3 bcm, which was 13% more compared to the same period previous year. In January - February 2023, 1.9 billion cubic meter of gas was sold to Europe, 1.7 bcm to Türkiye, and 0.7 bcm to Georgia. It should be noted that, during this period nearly 0.9 bcm gas was exported to Türkiye through TANAP.
Since the commissioning of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli and Shah Deniz till 1 March 2023, about 206 bcm of gas was produced from Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli and more than 187 bcm of gas from Shah Deniz. During this period, more than 131 bcm gas were exported from Shah Deniz.