General Manager of Hopa port: So far, 2 thousand 603 pipes were transported for TANAP to Turkey’s port
“So far, 2 thousand 603 pipes were transported by 16 ships to Turkey’s port of Hopa for Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline (TANAP), which will transport natural gas from "Shah Deniz-2" field in Caspian sea (Azerbaijan), starting from Greece via Albania and the Adriatic Sea to Italy and further to Western Europe”, said General Manager of the Port of Hopa, Meric Erika Ozer. He noted that, 2 thousand 111 pipes with 19 thousand 746 tons of total weight were imported to the port by 12 ships, in 2015.
In the first 3 months of this year, 492 pipes with 4 thousand 492 tons of total weight were delivered to the port of Hopa. Thus, 2 thousand 603 pipes were transported to Turkey’s port for TANAP.
Meric Erika Ozer emphasized that, the transportation of new pipes will continue in upcoming months.
“Pipes, kept in the port, are delivered to TANAP construction sectors in the province of Kars by road and these works are underway ”, general manager added.
TANAP, which will transport gas from "Shah Deniz-2" field in Azerbaijan sector of the Caspian Sea to Europe , will run from the Turkish border with Georgia, beginning in the Turkish village of Turkgozu in the Posof district of Ardahan, will run through 21 provinces, until it ends at the Greek border in the İpsala district of Edirne. The pipeline is planned to be commissioned in 2018. It is planned to supply 6 billion cubic meters of gas to Turkey and 10 billion cubic meters — to Europe. By 2023, TANAP's capacity will rise to 23 bcm per year and then to 31 bcm by 2026.
Since the beginning of 2020, TANAP will take gas from the South Caucasus Pipeline to Greece, Albania and to Europe via Italy, by joining the TAP pipeline. TANAP shareholders share in the project is as follows: "South" Corridor "Closed Joint Stock Company (JSC) - 58 percent," Botas "- 30 percent and BP - 12 per cent.