“Generation Y and the New Work Place” topic presented to Baku Higher Oil School students
Baku, January 22, AZERTAC
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) has hosted a presentation entitled “Generation Y and the New Work Place”. The presentation, which was conducted with financial and organizational support from SOCAR Turkey company, was made for the BHOS undergraduates by well-known Turkish expert Evrim Kuran. BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov, Head of HR, Group Director at SOCAR Turkey Sibel Uğur, and Talent Acquisition and Talent Management Department Manager at Petkim Petrokimya Holding A.S. Bahruz Babayev also attended the event.
BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov expressed his gratitude to the SOCAR Turkey management for the attention to the Higher School and for arranging the event organized in the framework of the company social projects. In her presentation, Evrim Kuran told about Generation Y paradigms, changing demographic structures in the world and communications among different generations in business world. Speaking about professional life of the Generation Y and 21st century work place, she outlined the importance of digital expertise for every generation to facilitate mutual understanding and the need of meeting demands of professional life without loosing personality. Then Evrim Kuran answered numerous questions from the students.
At the end of the presentation, Higher School Rector Elmar Gasimov thanked Sibel Uğur and Evrim Kuran for their visit and presented them plaquettes of the BHOS Honorary Guests. The visitors were also given a tour around the campus and were acquainted with its facilities and the conditions created for the undergraduates’ studies, social activities and accommodation.
Evrim Kuran is the Middle East Director of Universum, world’s leading employer branding research and consulting company. In 2006, she co-founded Dinamo Consulting company to work on generational studies and employer branding. Evrim Kuran is also the creator and the curator of the region’s biggest employer branding conference, People Make the Brand, since 2013, and the author of the book Telgraftan Tablete (From Telegram to Tablet).