Georgia-hosted “Black and Caspian Sea: ports and shipping” conference highlights container shipping and logistics issues
An international conference and exhibition entitled “Black and Caspian sea: ports and shipping” has been held in Georgia.
The two day-conference brought together more than 150 representatives from the Black Sea and Caspian Sea countries.
Representatives from ADY Container LLC (the subsidiary company of Azerbaijan Railways OSJC) were also represented at the annual international transport conference, which aims to strengthen regional and global links in the logistics and supply chain.
During his presentation on “Intersection of Eurasian railways: Azerbaijan as a transport hub”, Director of ADY Container LLC Natig Jafarov highlighted the country’s transit opportunities, acceleration of containerization, achievements in multimodal transportation, promotion of the railway as an environmentally friendly mode of transport.
Representatives from 25 leading world-renowned transport and logistics companies addressed the conference on global and regional trade and investment.