Georgian FM hails his country`s relations with Azerbaijan
BAKU, October 20, AZERTAC
“Georgia and Azerbaijan are committed to exemplary cooperation,” Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili has told media after meeting Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov in Baku. Stressing that the relations between two nations continue on the basis of close and friendly relations, Mr Kvirikashvili said that the meeting focused mainly on development of bilateral cooperation. "We have once again expressed our mutual respect for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of our countries and commitment to continue the process of political dialogue and strategic cooperation.” The minister stressed that energy cooperation is one of the main areas of bilateral relations: "Georgia is one of the major consumers of energy resources of Azerbaijan. We are playing the role of a corridor. Through cooperation in the transport sector, we will make every effort for a more exemplary functioning of the corridor." “Azerbaijan is a reliable partner of Georgia and we are sure that joint efforts will promote realization of new projects,” the Georgian minister said.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Mammadyarov said that strategic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia intensifies from day to day along with cooperation in international organizations. The minister said that the meeting focused on cooperation in the energy sector and the issues related to Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project were also highlighted. “In addition, we exchanged views on the issues of mutual high-level visits and expansion of the legal framework between the two countries.”