Georgian National Museum hosts presentation of 'Iravan Khanate' book
Tbilisi, December 13, AZERTAC
The Georgian National Museum (GNM) has hosted the presentation of the 'Iravan Khanate' book, which was published in Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages.
The author of the book is chief curator of the Georgian National Museum, historian, professor Eldar Nadiradze.
The presentation of the book was organized on the initiative of Eldar Nadiradze under the guidance of GNM Director, professor David Lordkipanidze.
The book provides insight into the history and rulers of the Iravan khanate, the battles for the Iravan fortress, the role of the khanate in the history of Azerbaijan. It also contains photos and rare exhibits preserved in the Georgian National Museum that reflects the history of the khanate. The book also includes photos of AZERTAC news agency.
Speakers at the event, hailed the contributions of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and head of the Department of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan Fuad Akhundov to the implementation of the joint project with the Georgian National Museum on studying and promoting the history and heritage of the Iravan Khanate.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Georgia Dursun Hasanov, Georgian scientists and historians also attended the event.