Georgian PM, MEPs discuss country’s EU membership, security issues
Georgia's official application for European Union membership, and the European Parliament's support for the country were discussed in a meeting between Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and a delegation of the European Parliament in Tbilisi on Monday, according to
Garibashvili told the visiting officials a working group had been set up after Georgian authorities received the EU membership questionnaire, a phase in the process of its membership bid, and the Government was “mobilised” to send the completed questionnaire to Brussels “as soon as possible”.
The meeting also involved remarks on Georgia as “a reliable partner” of the EU, with the sides also noting the EU-Georgia High Level Strategic Security Dialogue remained an “effective platform”, the Government Administration said.
The parties also agreed on the importance of deepening Black Sea regional cooperation, including by strengthening transport and communication links.
The Georgian PM and the visiting Members of the European Parliament also discussed the security challenges created as a result of the ongoing hostilities in Ukraine.