Georgian State Theater stages premiere of Azerbaijani writer’s play
Premiere of the Azerbaijani People’s Writer Elchin Afandiyev`s play “Shakespeare” was held at Georgia’s Ozurgeti State Drama Theater.
The Theater opens its 148th season with the bright sample of Azerbaijani dramaturgy. “This is an example of the friendship and fraternity of our two nations”, Vasili Chikogidze, director of the theater stressed.
Prior to the premiere, the visitors observed a minute of silence for those who fell for territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan and the victims who were killed at the frontline on April 2 current year.
In the performance, the major parts were played by actors Temur Kvirkvelia, Liya Markiashvili, Gennadi Nikolasjvili, Levan Savinadze, Shorena Kvetadze and others.
Arzu Mikayilov, contributor of Azerbaijan’s consulate general in Batumi expressed gratitude to the actors for bright performance, handed them flowers.
The premiere was attended by Ozurgeti Municipality officials, deputies, men of literature and art, public figures.