Georgian parliament turns down Armenian MP`s so-called genocide proposal
Tbilisi, April 15, AZERTAC
The parliament of Georgia has rejected a proposal by an Armenian MP on the so-called Armenian genocide. MP Samvel Petrosyan`s proposal to recognize the so-called Armenian genocide and immortalize victims of the so-called genocide was protested by Georgian parliamentarians and turned down.
Azerbaijani MP Azer Suleymanov called Petrosyan`s proposal absurd. “More Turks than Armenians were killed during those events. The Turkish side and scholars, historians have repeatedly stated this.” He also drew the Georgian parliamentarians` attention to Armenians` crimes and aggression against Azerbaijan. “Let`s look at recent history, Armenians have carried out the policy of ethnic cleansing and genocide against other nations, particularly Azerbaijanis and Turks.”
Mahir Darziyev, also an Azerbaijani MP, said: “Georgia is a country where representatives of various nations have lived together in peace for many years. MP Petrosyan`s proposal contradicts the state and national interests of Georgia.”