Georgian parliamentary majority rejects proposal of Armenian MP
Tbilisi, April 14, AZERTAC
Member of Georgia’s ruling party "Georgian Dream" Zviad Kvachantaridze has harshly responded to an Armenian MP`s appeal urging the parliament of Georgia to recognize the alleged "Armenian genocide". Kvachantaridze said provocative challenges should be rejected.
"Recently there was an attempt to resume a complicated conflict in the Caucasus. Fortunately, the international efforts have prevented it. We must not forget that some forces around us are interested in permanent hotspot of tension in the Caucasus. They want all countries of the South Caucasus to be involved in these conflicts. I once again declare that we must not respond to provocations,” he said.
At the April 13 session of the Georgian parliament Armenian MP Samvel Petrosyan, representing Akhalkalaki region, proposed to recognize the so-called Armenian genocide. Georgian MPs rejected the proposal.