Georgy Poltavchenko: A trip to Azerbaijan was productive
Baku, October 3, AZERTAC.
A trip to Azerbaijan was productive, with specific agreements. The statement came from Governor of St. Petersburg Georgy Poltavchenko, AZERTAC said quoting the Nevskie novosti. Summing up the visit of the official delegation of St. Petersburg to Baku, the governor emphasized that one of the main topics of the business mission was to expand food supplies.
According to Georgy Poltavchenko, a number of retail chains have already signed agreements to increase the supply of Azerbaijani high-quality agricultural products to St. Petersburg. In addition, the sides discussed the possibilities of using St. Petersburg’s industry for production of pharmaceutical goods and medical equipment. "We have already discussed specifically areas for further cooperation. Let's start with the supply of drugs, and in the future we may develop joint projects to promote pharmaceutical production in Azerbaijan with the participation of our pharmaceutical cluster," Georgy Poltavchenko said.
The visit also saw a number of agreements in other areas, such as the expansion of tourist flows between St. Petersburg and Azerbaijan. The sides discussed the possibility of using the educational potential of St. Petersburg for the training of teachers of the Russian language and physicians working in Azerbaijan.
According to Georgy Poltavchenko, St. Petersburg is interested in Baku’s experience in the field of landscaping, creation of green areas and public spaces.
"I am confident that we will continue to develop friendly, mutually beneficial relations with good prospects," said the governor.