German 'genocide' motion provokes Turkish backlash
The German parliamentary resolution recognizing the deaths of Ottoman Armenians in 1915 as genocide drew a fierce reaction from Turkey on Thursday, according to Anadolu Agency.
Prime Minister Binali Yildirim announced the recall of Turkey ambassador to Berlin. “We do not hesitate to take necessary steps, not even a second after seeing the resolution text comprehensively,” he said at an event in Ankara.
Deputy Prime Minister Numan Kurtulmus described Thursday’s vote in the Bundestag as “null and void” from a Turkish perspective, effectively saying Ankara would not recognize the resolution.
In a Twitter post he called for scientists and historians to be allowed to reach a conclusion on the deaths, not politicians.
“As Turkey, we certainly will give the necessary answer to this resolution on all platforms,” he tweeted.
Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu posted: “The way [for those] to close dark pages in their histories is not to defame the history of other countries through parliamentary resolution”.
The controversial resolution was submitted by the parliamentary groups of the ruling Christian Democrats, its coalition partner Social Democrats, and the opposition, Green Party. The Left party also backed the resolution.
Merkel, Vice Chancellor Sigmar Gabriel and senior ministers did not attend the vote.