Governor of Ulyanovsk Region of Russia visits National Flag Square in Baku
Baku, April 15 (AZERTAC). A delegation led by Governor of the Ulyanovsk Region of the Russian Federation Sergey Morozov has today visited the National Flag Square in Baku.
The delegation was told that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed two executive orders in 2007 on construction of the National Flag Square and declaring November 9 as the National Flag Day.
The foundation stone for the National Flag Square was laid on December 30, 2007 with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev. The National Flag Square was inaugurated by the Azerbaijani President on September 1, 2010. The flag flies on a pole 162 meters high and measures 70 by 35 meters.
The delegation viewed the National Flag Museum established on the initiative of President Ilham Aliyev.
The museum features flags and emblems of states existing in Azerbaijan throughout history as well as khanates, Azerbaijan`s previous constitutions, postal stamps, banknotes, orders, medals, flags kissed at the inauguration ceremonies by national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev, flag of Supreme Commander-in-chief and ceremonial costumes.
The museum also showcases a Guinness World Records certificate for the tallest flagpole, books, photographs and flag hung in the Embassy of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in Turkey in 1918-1920.
The Governor of the Ulyanovsk Region signed the Museum`s guest book.
Sergey Morozov was presented with keepsakes.