Greece hosts symposium organized by Nizami Ganjavi International Center
Baku, July 27, AZERTAC.
The Corfu island of Greece has hosted the 16th Annual Symi Symposium organized by the Andreas Papandreou Foundation in partnership with the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, the Australian Government and the Cambridge Foundation for Peace.
According to the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, the event featured discussions on geopolitical and social changes in the Arab world, the humanitarian crisis in the Middle East, the conflicts in the Balkans, regional development and stability in the Eastern Mediterranean, as well as other important issues.
The Nizami Ganjavi International Center was represented by former president of Bulgaria Petar Stoyanov, former PM of Bosnia and Herzegovina Zlatko Lagumdžija, former Secretary-General of the Arab League and former minister of foreign affairs of Egypt Amre Moussa.
The symposium brought together Nobel laureate in economics Joseph Stiglitz, former PM of Greece Georgi Papandreu, former special assistant to ex US President Bill Clinton Mark Medish, former leader of the Labour Party of Great Britain Ed Miliband.
Members of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center Amre Moussa and Petar Stoyanov held meetings with Greek President Propokis Pavlopoulos, former FM, member of the Parliament Dora Bakoyannis and former PM Kostas Karamanlis.