Growing interest in UNEC’s School of International Economics: passing score becomes 601
Baku, September 6, AZERTAC
Highest result has been observed for admission to the School of International Economics of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC).
Thus, students enrolled to 170 plan places for the faculty where the teaching is conducted in English have gathered 600 and more points. However, increase in scores to the School of International Economics has been recorded. The indicator was 427 in 2014 and 375 in 20165.
According to the results of 2016/2017 academic year, the passing score to the School of International Economics has reached the highest level- 635. The indicator was 560 in 2014 and 539 in 2015.
Note that, 71% (170 students) of 291 students enrolled to UNEC with more than 600 points have chosen the School of International Economics.
Students (60 students) especially preferred the major Finance of UNEC’s School of International Economics. The specialty World Economy (30 students) and Accounting and Audit (30 students) are the second. The major Economics (25 students) and Business Administration (25 students) are the third.