Gubadli History-Ethnography Museum
Gubadli History-Ethnography Museum was opened on May 6, 1980. Until 1993, the museum contained over 5.000 exhibits. The museum pieces included ancient swords, daggers, copper utensils, pottery dishes, rare specimens of nature, fauna and flora, also the items belonging to the participants of the Great Patriotic War. There was also a separate corner for outstanding writers, scientists, culture and art figures in the museum. Their works, personal belongings were exhibited in that corner. Personal items that belonged to the folk heroes Gachag Nabi and his wife Hajar, also the paintings depicting their heroic exploits were kept in the museum.
In 1993 Armenian Armed Forces occupied Gubadli district. All the museum pieces remained in the occupied territory. Gubadli History-Ethnography Museum continues its activities in Sumgayit city.