Gulnara Khalilova presents samples of Azerbaijani national clothes to museum of International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation
President of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva has met with the famous fashion designer, head of the Center for national clothing of Azerbaijan, Doctor of Philosophy in Art History Gulnara Khalilova.
The meeting discussed joint projects implemented to promote the rich traditions and culture of Azerbaijan and the Turkic world as a whole. Gulnara Khalilova presented the organizationˈs museum with samples of Azerbaijani national clothing specially prepared for the Foundation.
In November last year, within the framework of joint cooperation in the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation the presentation of the collection of national clothes “Karabakh” by Gulnara Khalilova, consisting of clothes samples from the Karabakh region, was held. The collection originates from the epic "Kitabi - Dada Gorgud", one of the oldest written monuments of the Turkic world, and embodies the national traditions and customs that have developed over the centuries.
The national costumes reflect 12 historical cities of Karabakh - Aghdam, Aghdara, Jabrayil, Fuzuli, Khankandi, Khojali, Khojavand, Kalbajar, Gubadli, Lachin, Shusha, Zangilan. The presentation was dedicated to the day of the Glorious Victory won by the liberation of the historical lands of Azerbaijan from occupation. The event was attended by prominent state, public and cultural figures of Azerbaijan, ambassadors, heads of international organizations.