Gunay Afandiyeva: Shusha is reliving its historical days
Baku, September 1, AZERTAC
Each of us and the entire Turkic world as a whole feels joy and pride that the integral part of Azerbaijan Karabakh and the ancient cultural center of Azerbaijan Shusha are reliving their historical days, President of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva told AZERTAC.
“If after years the poems of great artists, our classics, modern poets are heard here, the Azerbaijani mugham is spread all over the world, and when performing “Karabakh Shikastasi” you feel not pain, but a sense of pride, then Shusha breathes again and returns to its happy days.
We are grateful to all our heroes, headed by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, who gave us this Victory, returned our beautiful Karabakh, the pearl of Azerbaijani culture - Shusha.
I am sure that wonderful events, concerts and exhibitions will be organized here again, and Karabakh with its cultural heritage will once again become one of the treasures of the world. The International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation plans to implement many projects in this area in these historic corners of Azerbaijan,” Gunay Afandiyeva said.